Thoroughbred Daily News
Lookin At Lucky - Issues, by Awesome Again - Lane's End
Lane's End - Versailles, KY | 2013 | Entered Stud 2019 | 2019 Fee $20,000

   Graded Stakes Entries

G1 Lonesome Glory H., belmont park
$150,000, 4 yo's & up, 2 1/2M, T | Thursday, 3:00 p.m. EDT
PP Horse Sire Jockey Trainer Owners WT
1 Scorpiancer (IRE) Scorpion (IRE) Fisher McDermott Bruton Street-US 158
2 Moscato (GB) Hernando (FR) Fisher Mitchell Bruton Street-US 148
3 Surprising Soul Perfect Soul (IRE) Hendriks Geraghty Wendy W. Hendriks 144
4 Bedrock (GB) Fastnet Rock (AUS) Young Blackmore Irvin S. Naylor 152
5 Hinterland (FR) Poliglote (GB) Fisher McCarthy Harold A. Via, Jr. 142
6 Redicean (GB) Medicean (GB) Young Doyle Sharon E. Sheppard 148
7 All the Way Jose Senor Swinger Sheppard Galligan Buttonwood Farm 142
8 Belisarius (IRE) Montjeu (IRE) Dalton Dalton Brous Stable LLC, Barber, Gary, and Wachtel Stable 142
9 Winston C (IRE) Rip Van Winkle (IRE) Sheppard Garner Hudson River Farms 160
Breeders: 1 - Mrs. Mary O'Connor 2 - Miss K. Rausing 3 - Charles Fipke 4 - Highclere Stud & ORS Bloodstock 5 - Eric Aubree & Christian Bresson 6 - Cheveley Park Stud Ltd 7 - Jonathan Sheppard 8 - Lynch Bages Ltd & Camas Park Stud 9 - Patrick F. Kelly
 
G3 Baltimore/Washington International Turf Cup S., laurel park
$200,000, 3 yo's & up, 1M, T | Saturday, 3:30 p.m. EDT
PP Horse Sire Jockey Trainer Owners WT
1 Golden Brown Offlee Wild McBurney - ABL Stable, Bossone, D., Donnelly, P. and Schnoor, Jr., J. 120
2 Up the Ante
Smart Strike Clement Franco Castleton Lyons 120
3 Just Howard
English Channel Motion McCarthy Skeedattle Stable 120
4 Cullum Road
Quality Road Maker Cintron Three Diamonds Farm 120
5 Macagone Artie Schiller Servis Vargas, Jr. Michael Napoli 120
6 Frontier Market
Lemon Drop Kid Brown Pimentel Klaravich Stables, Inc. and Lawrence, William H. 120
7 Caribou Club City Zip Proctor Lynch Glen Hill Farm 120
8 Glorious Empire (IRE) Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) Lawrence, II Centeno Matthew Schera 124
Breeders: 1 - Esther de Jong 2 - Castleton Lyons & Kilboy Estate 3 - Howard M. Bender 4 - Hargus and Sandra Sexton & Silver FernFarm, LLC 5 - Trinity Farm, LLC 6 - Scott Pierce & Debbie Pierce 7 - Glen Hill Farm 8 - Patrick Grogan
 
G3 Frank J. De Francis Memorial Dash S., laurel park
$250,000, 3 yo's & up, 6F | Saturday, 4:00 p.m. EDT
PP Horse Sire Jockey Trainer Owners WT
1 Wonderful Light Tiz Wonderful Nevin Cruz Jay Em Ess Stable 120
2 Killybegs Captain
Mizzen Mast Terranova II Cancel Curragh Stables 120
3 Altissimo Noble Causeway Zielinski Pilares Lavrich, Nancy and Zielinski, Ronald 120
4 Bon Raison Raison d'Etat Tournas Martinez Peter Tournas 120
5 Sparticle Field Commission O'Callaghan Flores C and K Racing 120
6 He Hate Me Algorithms Hough Franco Sagamore Farm LLC 120
7 New York Central
Tapit Asmussen Lynch WinStar Farm LLC, China Horse Club International Ltd. and SF Racing LLC 120
8 Old Time Revival Brethren Decker Carrasco Jacks or Better Farm, Inc. 120
Breeders: 1 - Samantha Siegel 2 - H. Allen Poindexter 3 - Nancy J. Lavrich & Niknar Farm LLC 4 - Calumet Farm 5 - Shadybrook Farm, Inc. 6 - Mike Mareina & Nathan Mitts 7 - SF Bloodstock LLC 8 - Jacks or Better Farm Inc.
 
G2 Gallant Bob S., parx racing
$300,000, 3 yo, 6F | Saturday, 4:34 p.m. EDT
PP Horse Sire Jockey Trainer Owners WT
1 War Tocsin
Violence St. Lewis Bisono Trin-Brook Stables, Inc. 118
2 War Bridle Shakin It Up Noble Silvera Stanley J. Trzcinski 118
3 Trophy Chaser
Twirling Candy Avila Ortiz JCA Racing Stable LLC 118
4 Strong Will
Strong Mandate Rivelli Saez Carolyn Wilson 118
5 Bethlehem Road Quality Road Curry Rodriguez Castro Ameche, III, Don, Gryphon Investments LLC and Reed, Randall B. 118
6 Landeskog
Munnings O'Neill Cedillo ERJ Racing, LLC, Fuller, John, Kenney, Dave and Madaket Stables LLC 118
7 King Jack
Jimmy Creed Hollendorfer Rosario Michael C. Stinson 118
8 Get Hammered
Stay Thirsty Rivelli Ortiz, Jr. Patricia's Hope LLC 118
9 Bulletin
City Zip Pletcher Smith WinStar Farm LLC, China Horse Club International Ltd. and SF Racing LLC 120
Breeders: 1 - Hare Forest Farm, Ltd. 2 - Brandywine Farm (Jim & Pam Robinson) 3 - Overbrook Farm & Kildare Stud 4 - Golden Pedigree LLC 5 - Gryphon Investments, LLC,Don Ameche III & Randy Reed 6 - CFP Thoroughbreds LLC 7 - Spendthrift Farm LLC 8 - Faustino Mandujano Paz 9 - CresRan LLC
 
G3 Noble Damsel S., belmont park
$200,000, 3 yo's & up, F & M, 1M, T | Saturday, 4:51 p.m. EDT
PP Horse Sire Jockey Trainer Owners WT
1 Bellavais
Tapit Pletcher Davis Bortolazzo Stable LLC 126
2 Stella di Camelot (IRE) Camelot (GB) Brown Castellano Madaket Stables LLC, Dubb, Michael, Spellman, Kent and Bethlehem Stables LLC 122
3 Betty F (GB) Frankel (GB) Morley Carmouche Charles Fox 122
4 Capla Temptress (IRE) Lope de Vega (IRE) Mott Lezcano Juddmonte Farms, Inc. 126
5 Significant Form Creative Cause Brown Velazquez Stephanie Seymour Brant 126
6 Valedictorian Temple City Breen Bravo Epic Racing 126
Breeders: 1 - Phillips Racing Partnership 2 - Azienda Agricola Stefano Luciani 3 - Mr Charles Fox 4 - Pier House Stud 5 - Brereton C. Jones 6 - John Bowers, Jr.
 
G1 Cotillion S., parx racing
$1,000,000, 3 yo, F, 1 1/16M | Saturday, 5:14 p.m. EDT
PP Horse Sire Jockey Trainer Owners WT
1 Serengeti Empress
Alternation Amoss Ortiz, Jr. Joel Politi 124
2 Afleet Destiny Hard Spun St. Lewis - Trin-Brook Stables, Inc. 117
3 Street Band Istan Jones Doyle Francis, Ray, Jones, Cindy, Jones, J. Larry, Medallion Racing and MyRaceHorse Stable 122
4 Jeltrin
Tapizar Delgado Reyes Alexis Delgado 122
5 Collegeville Girl Central Banker Vega Castillo Brittingham, Robert, De Bunda, Salvatore M. and Wire To Wire Stable, Inc. 117
6 Horologist Gemologist Mazza Saez There's A Chance Stable 122
7 She Makes Me Smile Include Gallimore Torres Candy's Racing Stable 117
8 Guarana Ghostzapper Brown Ortiz Three Chimneys Farm 124
9 Sweet Sami D First Samurai McBurney Lopez ABL Stable, Bossone, Dominic, Donnelly, Patrick, Schnoor, Jacob, and Oberdorf, W. 117
10 Bellafina
Quality Road Callaghan Prat Kaleem Shah, Inc. 124
11 Jaywalk
Cross Traffic Servis Rosario D. J. Stable LLC 122
Breeders: 1 - Tri Eques Bloodstock, LLC 2 - Wynnstay LLC & H. Allen Poindexter 3 - Larry Jones, Cindy Jones & Ray Francis 4 - C. Kidder, N. Cole, J. K. Griggs &Linda Griggs 5 - Andy Beadnell 6 - Holly Crest Farm 7 - Stone Bridge Farm LLC 8 - Three Chimneys Farm, LLC 9 - Farfellow Farms Ltd. 10 - JSM Equine, LLC. 11 - Gainesway Thoroughbreds LTD
 
G1 Pennsylvania Derby, parx racing
$1,000,000, 3 yo, 1 1/8M | Saturday, 5:48 p.m. EDT
PP Horse Sire Jockey Trainer Owners WT
1 Math Wizard Algorithms Joseph, Jr. Zayas Fanelli, John, Collarmele Vitelli Stables LLC, Bassett Stables, Zoumas, Ioannis, Wynwood Thoroughbreds and Joseph, Jr., Saffie A. 117
2 Improbable
City Zip Baffert Smith WinStar Farm LLC, China Horse Club International Ltd. and Starlight Racing 119
3 Shanghai Superfly Shanghai Bobby Zulueta Pennington Kernan, Jr., Morris E. and M-Z Racing Partnership 117
4 War of Will
War Front Casse Gaffalione Gary Barber 124
5 Spun to Run Hard Spun Guerrero Lopez Robert P. Donaldson 122
6 Mr. Money
Goldencents Calhoun Saez Allied Racing Stable, LLC 122
7 Maximum Security New Year's Day Servis Saez West, Gary and Mary 124
Breeders: 1 - Lucky Seven Stable 2 - St. George Farm LLC & G. WattsHumphrey Jr. 3 - Thorndale Stable LLC 4 - Flaxman Holdings Limited 5 - Sabana Farm 6 - Spruce Lane Farm 7 - Gary & Mary West Stables, Inc.
 
G2 Kelso H., belmont park
$300,000, 3 yo's & up, 1M | Saturday, 5:57 p.m. EDT
PP Horse Sire Jockey Trainer Owners WT
1 Monongahela K One King Servis Reyes Dubb, Michael, Bethlehem Stables LLC and Aisquith, Gary 119
2 True Timber
Mineshaft McLaughlin Bravo Calumet Farm 117
3 Pat On the Back Congrats Englehart Davis Harold Lerner LLC, AWC Stables and Nehoc Stables 116
4 Golden Brown Offlee Wild McBurney Carmouche ABL Stable, Bossone, D., Donnelly, P. and Schnoor, Jr., J. 116
5 Prince Lucky Corinthian Pletcher Velazquez Daniel McConnell 119
6 Plainsman
Flatter McGaughey III Lezcano Shortleaf Stable, Inc. 117
7 Tale of Silence Tale of the Cat Tagg Castellano Charles E. Fipke 117
Breeders: 1 - Gunpowder Farms LLC 2 - Mr. & Mrs. Marc C. Ferrell 3 - Sugar Maple Farm 4 - Esther de Jong 5 - Daniel W. McConnell Sr. 6 - Joseph Minor 7 - Charles Fipke
 
G3 Charles Town Oaks, hollywood casino at charles town races
$300,000, 3 yo, F, 7F | Saturday, 10:15 p.m. EDT
PP Horse Sire Jockey Trainer Owners WT
1 La Chancla
Uncle Mo Brisset Ortiz LNJ Foxwoods 120
2 Irish Mischief
Into Mischief Cox Rosario Pietrangelo, Michael A., Ten Strike Racing and Madaket Stables LLC 118
3 Parisian Diva Freedom Child Viands Montano Melinda B. Golden 118
4 Lovesick Adios Charlie Fawkes Gaffalione e Five Racing Thoroughbreds 118
5 Newly Minted Central Banker Rice Ortiz, Jr. Beach Haven Thoroughbreds LLC 120
6 Lady T N T
Justin Phillip Sharp Acosta Dilworth, Scott and Evan 118
7 Fashion Faux Pas
Flatter Delacour Centeno Denlea Park, Ltd. and Spellman, Kent 118
8 Taylor's Spirit
Algorithms Gelner Bocachica Norman, Mark and Norman Stables LLC 118
9 South of France
Quality Road Pletcher Saez Mathis Stable LLC 118
10 Scatrattleandroll Scat Daddy Rubley Pimentel Runnymede Racing LLC 118
Breeders: 1 - Atlas Farm LLC & Conor Doyle 2 - Clarkland Farm 3 - Melinda Golden 4 - Ocala Stud 5 - Chester Broman & Mary R. Broman 6 - Castleton Lyons 7 - Claiborne Farm & Adele B. Dilschneider 8 - David Lickhalter 9 - Notch Hill Farm & W. S. Farish 10 - Tom Durant