NYRA Board Recommends Reprivatization
[…] NYRA has been debt-free since April 2014, shown a $5.2 million operating surplus for the last two years combined, decreased equine injuries below the national average in each of the past three years, and has spent more than $20 million at all three racetracks during 2013-2015 to enhance the guest experience.

“I think we've done the job that we were supposed to do,” said Michael Del Giudice, the NYRA board's vice chairman. “So the question now is to build support in the governor's office and in the legislature for [reprivatization].”

Pursuant to Section 207(1)(d) of the Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law, the re-org board is required to facilitate its own transition by proposing “no less than 180 days prior to its termination, recommendations to the governor and the state legislature.” According to NYRA, the statutory notes further clarify that the “franchise shall be returned to private control, remaining in the form of a not-for-profit corporation.”